You are here
قراءة كتاب Birds from Coahuila, Mexico
تنويه: تعرض هنا نبذة من اول ١٠ صفحات فقط من الكتاب الالكتروني، لقراءة الكتاب كاملا اضغط على الزر “اشتر الآن"
Birds from Coahuila, Mexico
passerina (Linnaeus).—The Ground Dove seems to be uncommon in Coahuila. Van Tyne and Sutton (1937:34) saw a single Ground Dove fly across the Río Grande into Coahuila at Lajitas, Texas, on May 10. Findley saw one 2 mi. S and 3 mi. E San Juan de Sabinas on June 22, 1952.
**Scardafella inca (Lesson).—The Inca Dove has been recorded from two localities in Coahuila. Hellmayr and Conover (1942:510) listed it from Sabinas. Burleigh and Lowery (1942:189) collected a male and female on April 16 and 19, respectively, "outside the city limits of Saltillo."
Leptotila verreauxi angelica Bangs and Penard.—Specimens examined: total 2: ♂ ♂ 31026-31027 (skeletons only) from 4 mi. W Hacienda La Mariposa, 2300 ft., March 25, 1952.
The White-fronted Dove seems to be uncommon in Coahuila. Hellmayr and Conover (1942:570) listed L. v. angelica from Sabinas.
**Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha terrisi Moore.—Specimens examined: total 4: ♂ ♂ 31531-31532 from 13 mi. E San Antonio de las Alazanas, 9345 ft., April 10, 1954, weights, 391.5 and 467.5 gms.; ♀ 31533 from 13 mi. E San Antonio de las Alazanas, 10,000 ft., April 10, 1954, weight, 466 gms.; and sex ? 31534 from Mesa de las Tablas, June, 1951.
The Thick-billed Parrot occurs in the southeastern section of the State, where it is fairly common. Moore (1947:27-28) described this parrot as Rhynchopsitta terrisi: he thought it differed decidedly from Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha. However, Hardy and Dickerman (1955:305-306) decided that uniting the two forms as a single species better expresses their relationship.
Burleigh and Lowery (1942:189) reported seeing a small flock of Thick-billed Parrots on the summit of Diamante Pass. Dickerman, in his field notes, wrote that at a place 13 mi. E San Antonio de las Alazanas, 9345 feet, a large flock of about 300 birds was in a spruce-fir-pine-aspen association.
*Coccyzus americanus americanus (Linnaeus).—Specimens examined: total 2: ♂ ♂ 32037-32038 from 12 mi. N, 12 mi. W Jiménez, 850 ft., June 19, 1952, measurements: wing, 141, 146 mm.; tail, 142, 149 mm.; tarsus, 27, 27 mm.; culmen, 25, 24 mm.
In Coahuila, the Yellow-billed Cuckoo seems to be uncommon. It occurs in the northeastern section of the State, in the Gulf Coastal Plain (Baker, 1956:128), and probably breeds there. One subspecies, americanus, has been recorded from Coahuila.
According to Ridgway (1916:13-17) the difference between C. a. americanus and C. a. occidentalis is size. His (loc. cit.) average measurements of males of occidentalis are: wing, 149.6 mm.; tail, 147.1 mm.; tarsus, 26.7 mm.; and culmen, 27.7 mm. whereas average measurements given by him of males of americanus are: wing, 143.6 mm.; tail, 140.7 mm.; tarsus, 25.2 mm.; and culmen, 26.4 mm. Van Tyne and Sutton (1937:35) question the value of maintaining the subspecies occidentalis, because individuals of americanus and occidentalis are almost impossible to tell apart. Friedmann, Griscom, and Moore (1950:132) stated that americanus occurs in eastern North America whereas occidentalis occurs in western North America. If the subspecies occidentalis exists, then Nos. 32037 and 32038 are, by size, americanus and No. 32038 is an intergrade between the two subspecies (or a large individual of americanus).
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo was seen also by Findley 2 mi. S and 3 mi. E San Juan de Sabinas on June 22, 1952, and by Dickerson at Torreón on July 2, 1955. The sizes of the testes of the birds from 12 mi. N and 12 mi. W Jiménez (9, 10 mm. long) and the date (June 19) on which they occurred there indicate that the birds possibly were breeding.
Coccyzus erythropthalmus (Wilson).—Miller (1955a:163) reported a migrant Black-billed Cuckoo taken in the maples and basswood near a water hole in the bottom of Boquillas Canyon in the Sierra del Carmen, 5200 feet, on April 22. Friedmann, Griscom, and Moore (1950:132) reported that this cuckoo is presumably a regular transient in México, but generally overlooked.
*Geococcyx californianus (Lesson).—Specimen examined: one, ♀ 32049, from 8 mi. N, 2 mi. W Piedras Negras, June 18, 1952.
Miller (1955a:163) heard several Roadrunners calling at Boquillas Canyon in the Sierra del Carmen, where he obtained two females. Burleigh and Lowery (1942:190) stated that the species proved to be "unexpectedly scarce" and was noted but once by them on April 22 when a single bird was observed in "the open desert west of Saltillo." Sutton and Burleigh (1939a:30) noted that the Roadrunner was not common anywhere in southern Coahuila; they obtained one female at San Pedro on January 29. The size of the largest ovum (15 mm. in diameter) of No. 32040 indicates that this species breeds in Coahuila.
*Crotophaga sulcirostris sulcirostris Swainson.—Specimen examined: one, ♀ 32039, from 2 mi. S, 3 mi. E San Juan de Sabinas, June 22, 1952.
No. 32039, obtained by Harrison B. Tordoff in a cypress woods along the shore of a lagoon, provides the first record of the Groove-billed Ani in Coahuila. The size of its largest ovum (10 mm. in diameter) and the date indicate breeding by this species in Coahuila.
**Tyto alba pratincola (Bonaparte).—The Barn Owl seems to be uncommon in Coahuila. To my knowledge, there are two records of the Barn Owl in Coahuila. Ridgway (1914:607) recorded this owl at the "head of Las Vacas Creek." Miller (1955a:163) heard the Barn Owl at 5000 feet in the oak belt on April 25 in the Sierra del Carmen.